Housing Compliance Update (1/3/25)
[…] Long Version Interpretation

We should read and apply the 4th Round rules for Vacant Land Adjustments as though we have not just spent 9 to 31 years being directed to use COAH’s rules from 1993. The Fourth Round rules incorporated into the amended Fair Housing Act are intended to govern not just the Fourth Round but all future rounds; meaning that they will, hopefully, be the rules that guide future planners who did not have the (mis)fortune of planning for the First, Second, or Third Rounds of affordable housing. Amended Section 311(m) states that parties shall be “entitled to rely upon regulations on … adjustments … adopted by the Council on Affordable Housing unless those regulations are contradicted by statute.” The word “entitled” is key. It tells us that we may use COAH’s rules at NJAC 5:93-4.2 or 5:97-5.2 to fill in the blanks to provide guidance where the 4th Round Rules are lacking.