Housing Compliance Update (1/3/25)
[…] Is it listed as protected open space? Is it legally available for development? Is a portion of it constrained by environmental features regulated by DEP? – or on the appropriateness of densities used in the analysis.

The same standard goes for the interpretation of the “25%” language at Section 310.1, which reads as follows: “Any municipality that receives an adjustment of its prospective need obligations for the fourth round or subsequent rounds based on a lack of vacant land shall as part of the process of adopting and implementing its housing element and fair share plan identify sufficient parcels likely to redevelop during the current round of obligations to address at least 25 percent of the prospective need obligation that has been adjusted, and adopt realistic zoning that allows for such adjusted obligation, or demonstrate why the municipality is unable to do so.” The language is extremely clear and requires no further interpretation. In adopting and implementing its plan, a municipality that has received an adjustment of its prospective need due to a lack of vacant land must prepare a plan that addresses a minimum of 25% of the prospective need. Period.